BONUS ANNUAL CONFERENCE 2010

19-21 January 2010
Reval Hotel Lietuva, Vilnius, Lithuania

Scientists of the BONUS+ projects gathered for BONUS Annual Conference 2010 to discuss the results of the first year of projects' implementation. Thematic sessions included:
  • Theme 1: Building the knowledge-based governance and management of the Baltic Sea
  • Theme 2: Understanding processes and assessing the status of the Baltic Sea
  • Theme 3: A system of catchment – coast – sea continuum
  • Theme 4: Assessing future development of the Baltic Sea and uncertainties of projections

Help us make these conferences better by giving us feedback!



Programme and presentations

Abstract booklet

Tuesday 19.01.2010


11:00 Registration


13:00 Opening

          BONUS EEIG Steering Committee Chair, Dr Jüri Elken

          Professor Eugenijus Butkus, Chairman, Research Council

          of Lithuania




Jüri Elken opening the conference

Session 1 Assessing future development of the Baltic Sea and uncertainties of projections

Chair: Jüri Elken, Estonian Science Foundation

13:20


Jens Hesselbjerg Christensen


14:10



H.E. Markus Meier and ECOSUPPORT co-workers


14:30



Kari Eilola, E. Almroth,

B.G. Gustafson et al.


14:50



Martynas Bučas and D. Daunys



15:10



Sakari Kuikka, I. Helle,

S. Mäntyniemi and L. Uusitalo



15:30



Bert Viikmäe, R. Isotamm and

N. Delpeche



Session 2 Understanding processes and assessing status of the Baltic Sea

Chair: Dr. Janina Barsiene, Institute of Ecology of Vilnius University

16:20


Lars Förlin


Integrated fish monitoring

16:40



Jens Gercken, L. Förlin,

J. Strand and B. Sundelin


17:00




Kari Lehtonen, T. Lang,

J. Baršiene et al.



17:20



Therese Jacobson, K.Holmström and B.Sundelin


Increase in parasite infestation by PFOS or TBT exposure in the Baltic amphipod Monoporeia affinis


19:00


BONUS Young Scientist Club



YSC ready to startYSC discussion

Wednesday 20.01.2010

Session 2 continues
Chair: Prof. Sergey Golubkov, Zoological Institute Russian Academy of Sciences

09:00


Nancy Rabalais


9:50



Aarno Kotilainen, L. Arppe,

S. Dobosz et al.


10:10



Daniel Conley, L. Zillén,

C. Lenz et al.


Long-term changes in hypoxia in the Baltic Sea


10:30



Alf Norkko, E. Bonsdorff,

A. Villnäs et al.


Baltic Sea macrofauna, hypoxia and implications for ecosystem functioning - emerging results from HYPER

10:50



Caroline P. Slomp, B.G. Gustafsson, H.P. Mort et al.



Session 2 continues
Chair: Dr. Maren Voß, Leibniz-Institut für Ostseeforschung Warnemünde

11:40




Arturas Razinkovas,

Ch. Ferrarin, D.Daunys et al.



12:00



Helena Jäntti and

S. Hietanen


Measuring nitrification in sediments: comparison of two 15N stable isotope techniques


12:20


 


Bo Barker Joergensen,

H. Fossing and

the BALTIC GAS team




12:40

 


Susanna Hietanen and

J. Kuparinen


Nitrogen removal processes in the water column of the Baltic Sea



Session 2 continues
Chair: Prof. Daniel Conley, Lund University, GeoBiosphere Science Centre

14:00



Moa Edman, A. Omstedt,

L. Anderson and H. Laudon


Factors influencing the acid-base (pH) balance in the Baltic Sea: A sensitivity analysis

14:20



Bernd Schneider



14:40

 


Ricardo Pereyra, K. Johannesson, L. Kautsky et al.


15:00



Martin Snickars, J. Mattila, M. Lindegarth and M. von Numers



Session 3 A system of catchment – coast – sea continuum
Chair: Dr. Hans-Jörg Isemer, GKSS Research Centre, BALTEX Secretariat

15:50



Daria Ryabchyk, V. Zhmoida,

M. Spiridonov et al.


16:10



Inga Krämer, G. Schernewski,

H. Behrendt et al.


16:30



Arturas Razinkovas, M. Žilius,

R.Paškauskas and R.Pilkaityté


16:50



Heikki Pitkänen and P. Korpinen


17:10



Joel Dahné, C. Donnelly,

J. Strömqvist et al.


17:30



Christoph Humborg, C.-M. Mörth, D.P. Swaney et al.


Models and budgets addressing nutrient fluxes from the Baltic Sea catchment


18:00


Poster session



19:30


Conference Dinner



Poster sessionPoster session2
 

Thursday 21.01.2010

Session 4 Building the knowledge-based governance and management of the Baltic
Chair: Dr. Berit Hasler, NERI, Aarhus University

09:00



Peter Tiselius and

K. Tönnesson



9:20



Andreas Lehmann, H.-H. Hindrichsen and K. Getzlaff



9:40

 


Tarmo Soomere, N.Delpeche and B. Viikmäe


10:00



Niclas Norrström, N.Holmgren,  R. Aps and S. Kuikka


10:20



Berit Hasler, S.L. Brodersten, M. Czajkowski et al.


10:40



Mia Pihlajamäki and

N. Tynkkynen



Session 4 continues
Chair: Dr. Wojciech Wawrzynski, International Council for the Exploration of the Sea

11:30



Michael Gilek and the RISKGOV consortium


11:50  


Anna Maria Jönsson


12:10


Elena Belokurova


12:30

  


Tom Schumacher



12:50 


Conference closing